DOT Physicals

Do doctors have to be Certified to conduct DOT Physicals?

Yes.

As of May 21, 2014 Medical Examiners must undergo training and pass an exam to be qualified to conduct FMCSA medical exams.  Dr. Merritt and Dr. Lecher are both listed on the National Registry of certified medical examiners in accordance with these new requirements.

With the good health of drivers in mind, the FMCSA has proposed many changes to the standards and guidelines, including the physical qualifications for drivers (49 CFR 391.41)  in order to qualify for certifications.  These new standards may require additional testing in order to obtain an accurate physical examination.

How do I know what testing will be done and how much this is all going to cost?

Our providers have kindly made a questionnaire that should help in determining what testing may need to be completed and help provide an estimate of cost before treatment.  However, due to the complexity of the medical examination this questionnaire may only serve as a general estimate and may change based upon the findings of the actual exam.

What do I need to bring with me?

It is up to the driver to present the Medical Examiner with the appropriate physical form completed with true and accurate information upon examination. 

If applicable to your case you will also need to bring the following items with you:

  • Completed questionnaire(See below) and physical form
  • Contact lens or glasses
  • hearing aids
  • Complete list of Medications you are taking
  • Copy of a stress test (if you have had one within 2 years)
  • Medical records from any medical provider that has treated you within the past 2 years with exception to your primary doctor
  • Diabetes Exemption Waiver if you take Insulin for Diabetes
  • Skill Performance Evaluation Certificate if you have a missing or impaired limb

How will the Medical Examiner determine if I meet the qualifications for Certification?

The following Standards of Review (49 CFR 391.41(b) will provide guidelines to which providers will be following to determine if additional testing will be required, as well as how long a driver may qualify for certification.  It is important to understand that the final determination of what testing is needed will be at the discretion of the certified medical examiner. These guidelines are subject to change as determined by FMCSR.

FMCSA Medical Examiner Handbook:

Do you still have questions?  If you still have any questions or concerns regarding the changes in requirements; please call our office at 803-905-3278.